The following statement explains Adverta’s policy regarding the personal data you may disclose to us.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

Adverta is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are:

Adverta

9 Highfield Business Park

Kearsley Road

Ripon

North Yorkshire

HG4 2RN

Telephone: 01765 609524
Email: sales@adverta.co.uk

What Personal Data We Collect and What We Do With It

This depends on whether you book an advertising campaign, enquire about booking a campaign or apply for a role with us, as explained below.

Booking an Advertising Campaign

When you book a campaign we will use your details to:

  • Deliver our contract to you;
  • Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking
  • Keep you informed of future offers which may be of interest to you

 

WHAT WE DO OUR LEGAL BASIS UNDER GDPR
Deliver our contract to you. Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to process your booking.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your booking Article 6(1)(b) – this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to process your booking.

Article 6(1)(f) – this is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Keep you informed of future offers which may be of interest to you Article 6(1)(a) legitimate interests – You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

 

 

 

 

Advertising Enquiries

When enquiring with us we only ask for your email address, contact number and name. This is so that the relevant Account Manager can get in touch with you to answer your query.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Please send an email to sales@adverta.co.uk stating your contact details.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We keep a log of enquiries to ensure each one is responded to. Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information when you tell us that you are no longer interested in our services or seven years after you last enquired.

Job Applications

When applying for a role with us, we ask for your email address, contact number, name and CV. This is so that your application is processed and responded to.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We keep a log of job applicants to ensure each one is responded to. Subject to any legal requirement, we will delete your information 6 months after your last application for each role, unless you have confirmed you are happy to stay on our CV database.

Third Parties

Adverta will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. advertising campaign booking) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Adverta holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the Adverta please write to The Data Controller (Business Manager), Ratcliffe Fernley Media Ltd, 9 College Business Park, Kearsley Road, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 2RN.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510

Your Data Abroad

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

Last update: May 2018

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to the Adverta The Data Controller (Business Manager), Ratcliffe Fernley Media Ltd, 9 College Business Park, Kearsley Road, Ripon, North Yorkshire, HG4 2RN.